Tuesday, December 31, 2013

Bring On 2014!

It's the final countdown (de dee de deeeeee!)... ;)
 
Here is my last manicure of 2013. I debated showing you my New Year Nails now or waiting for tomorrow but opted for tonight since I wanted an official "last post of 2013". :) So let's take a look at what I'm wearing to finish this year. 
 

Monday, December 30, 2013

Z is for Zzz...

Z is for Zzz... Nails
 
My friends. I would like to show you the last mani for this ABC Nail Challenge (2013). I've never finished one of these types of challenges before (31 Day Nail Challenge? Bahaha. I doubt I'm going to attempt that again). I am pleased to finally finish because I can finally get back to doing whatever I feel like doing. ;) Without further ado, take a look at how I interpreted Zzz.. Nails to be! (You might want to keep reading to see how my thumb actually turned out too xD).
 
 

Sunday, December 29, 2013

Y is for Yellow

Y is for Yellow Nails.
 
Yup, I'm so excited to finish this challenge. I literally tried 4 different designs for "Y" day and it just was not my day... I don't even want to post these but I don't have anything else to show for Y nails. :/ (This is making me so sad!!!)
 
 
I used Sinful Colors Unicorn as my pastel yellow base and topped with some random leopard spots and then there is Sally Hansen Celeb City on my pinky along with an unnamed Sally Hansen black/white glitter topper on my index nail.
 
I apologize for the really short blog post and lame animal print mani but I just was getting really frustrated with this prompt. :/ Hopefully I can come up with something better for Z. <3 Actually, I know I will. xD Anything will be better than this haha!
 
Your Polish Pal,
Jenna

Saturday, December 28, 2013

X is for X Marks The Spot!

X is for X marks the spot nails.
 
Arggggh mate-y! Lookie what I have fer ye today -- some wee pirate themed nails! Did I forget to mention that I had a Pirates of the Caribbean marathon with my sister? xD Yes. This is a perfect mani to conclude the hours I spent watching Johnny Depp. <3 Keep reading to look at what I did on my thumb! It's probably my favorite part of this entire manicure. xD
 

Friday, December 27, 2013

W is for Water (Something)

W is for Water (Something) Nails
 
Bahahaha. Sooo guys, you know that I wanted to try water marble nails really badly for this ABC Nail Art Challenge because I wanted to challenge myself of course! Yeah, I only tried once though and guess what? Only my middle finger nail turned out looking good. xD How ironic. I contemplated leaving it as an accent nail but it just looked funky on my middle finger (instead of my ring) so I took it off and tried water spot nails. Those didn't really work out like I wanted but hey! I have water something nails. ;) Take a look below and keep reading for better photos.
 
 

Thursday, December 26, 2013

V is for Vegetable

V is for Vegetable Nails
 
PHEW. I am so glad that my Christmas was successful. :) What did it constitute of? My Christmas was full of candy, movie watching, good food, more candy, and of course a 'food-coma/candy-coma'. I actually took a phew naps yesterday so it was great! ;D My sister had the "great" idea of waking up at 7:30 AM. Luckily, the original plan was 6:30 but I was like heck, the earliest we've waken up during this Christmas break has been like 9 so 7:30 was still pushing it. Anyway, everything ended up working out and I'm still alive! (Those 'candy-comas' were pretty intense...) So there is just a quick look at my Christmas yesterday. :) I'm pleased to present you with some new vegetable nail art for you all! As you can tell, I'm so glad we're through with festive nail art. ;)
 

Monday, December 23, 2013

Festive Glitter Placement

Yeah, yeah, we only have TWO more days until Christmas. ;D I opted for a much more festive glitter placement mani today which was completely inspired by one of my favorite people on Instagram, Cathy @catsnails. In fact, Cathy and I decided it was time to do a #maniswap. ;) Keep reading to figure out what exactly a mani swap is and to see what we both came up with. Here is a quick shot of my nails that were inspired by her!
 

Sunday, December 22, 2013

Easiest Snowflake Tutorial

When you realize that Christmas is only 3 days away and you haven't even done a Christmas mani yet... YIKES! This year is possibly the busiest year of my life so I've been kind of out of it. xD But hey! Today I have for you the easiest snowflake tutorial ever! ;) These only take a few minutes to do and they turn out super duper cute! So go ahead and take a look below to see what we're going to make and keep reading for the snowflake tutorial!
 
 

Thursday, December 19, 2013

Merry & Bright by Incoco

 
And now I have my LAST post of Incoco's Winter 2013 Collection Appliques. ;) I saved the best for last of course so take a quick look at Merry & Bright! These nail strips are super gorgeous!
 
Merry & Bright Applique by Incoco


Wednesday, December 18, 2013

After Party by Incoco

We're almost done with this festive Incoco Swatch fest! ;D Let's take a look at After Party!
After Party Applique by Incoco
 

Tuesday, December 17, 2013

It's Frosty, Baby!

It's finally time for PolishPals to do some winter nail art! Can you guys believe this is my first time doing snowmen nails?! I am stoked to show you all how they turned out. :) I was inspired by the fab @MadamLuck on Instagram.
 
 

Monday, December 16, 2013

Ice Queen by Incoco

Hello, hello! I have for you Part 2 of Incoco's Winter 2013 Applique Collection. :) Check out Ice Queen! I wore this sparky baby for 2 days because I couldn't bare to take it off. ;)
 
Ice Queen by Incoco

Sunday, December 15, 2013

Galactic Glitz by Incoco

Hey everyone! For the next few days, I will have for you some super fun Incoco nail appliques from their Winter 2013 Collection. :) I have a total of 4 different appliques and decided it'd be more special to have several pictures of each print rather than one huge post with only one photo of each. Besides, it gives me more time to flaunt each design. ;) So let's start checking out these Incoco designs!
 
Galactic Glitz Strips by Incoco
 

Saturday, December 14, 2013

Delicate Daisies

I understand this is totally unseasonal but who doesn't love a good floral mani?! The best part is, my friends, that I actually did BOTH hands and my right hand actually isn't too shabby! I've been out of practice for a while (since I hardly ever do nail art on my right hand) but keep on reading to check it out. :)
 

Friday, December 13, 2013

Shattered Glass Nail Tutorial

Hey, hey guys! Do you remember those legit shattered glass nails I made last month? That mani is one of my favorite manicures of the year and it seemed to be very popular on Instagram too! I was asked by a ton of people to create a tutorial on how I made those shattered glass nails, so here it is. :) I wanted to make a video tutorial but I still don't have the time/equipment so you're going to have to settle for a super picture-heavy pictorial. I am warning you! Haha this tutorial has a TON of photos. It's not hard at all but I just really liked taking photos of glitter. ;) No joke. So if you're interested in making your nails look like a broken mirror, keep reading! <3

Shattered Glass Nails -- For this tutorial, I used gold! <3

Sunday, December 8, 2013

French Pink by Nina Ultra Pro

Hehe.. It's Sunday Swatch Day! ;D It's finally time for me to formally swatch for you my absolute favorite nude polish. You've seen it multiple times but I wanted to play some more with my new camera plus I have a business event to attend tomorrow so I needed some low key nails anyway. ;) Feast your eyes upon Nina Ultra Pro French Pink!  
French Pink by Nina Ultra Pro

Saturday, December 7, 2013

U is for Umbrella

U is for Umbrella Nails
 
I know it's winter and you may have freezing temperatures and snow but I can always dream about rain. <3 I love rain -- the smell, the sound, the feel. So today I have for you some Umbrella Nails for my ABC Nail Art Challenge! :D I was inspired by Kelsie over at Kelsie's Nail Files. Keep reading this post to see my umbrella nail art tutorial along with some more pictures of this fun mani. :)
 

Friday, December 6, 2013

Dream Catcher Tutorial

Hey guys! I made this Dream Catcher Nail Art Tutorial a few weeks ago but I never completed this mani so I neglected to post it. :/ So I decided that it's finally time to post! :) If you're following me on Instagram, you would have seen it 3 weeks ago haha. xD
 
Here is the pictorial but continue reading to see what materials I used and the written directions.
Dream Catcher Nail Art Tutorial by PolishPals

Monday, December 2, 2013

Christmas Duo by Glitter City Polish

We all love Christmas theme polish, yes? :) Well that's great because I have a few more beautiful polishes to show you from Jeannette from Glitter City Polish. xD These glitter polishes from her Christmas Duo are super pretty! You can probably take a guess to which one is my favorite. ;) Keep reading to see the swatches! <3
Blue Christmas & Candy Cane Crystal

Friday, November 29, 2013

Holiday Line by First Loved Designs

Hey everyone! I hope you all had a lovely Thanksgiving! :D (I almost said Christmas because as you can guess, I will be swatching some Christmas themed nail polishes for you today. xD) It's time I get back to some swatching so I have for you today a couple polishes from First Loved Designs by Lisa! I recently found my mom's camera (ahem.. yes.. I may be "stealing" this camera soon too ;)) so I was just playing with all this awesomeness and I am like wooooah by it's camera quality! I hope you guys notice the definite improvement my picture quality is and hope you like it. So, without further ado, let's start swatching!
 
King of Kings & Tree of Life by First Loved Designs

Wednesday, November 27, 2013

Nautical Nails

Hey-ho ladies! I finally have some nail art to show you all! ;D My friend Janet from Instagram, @janet_m1, always has the cutest manicures. She had this one mani in particular that was inspired a quote and as soon I saw it, I was like "I need to do nails inspired by a quote!" :) I adore quotes. <3 Luckily, Janet does as well so we decided it was time to do find a awesome quote and do some bestie twin nails. :) And this is what we ended up with; our first time doing nautical nails!! I think they turned out so cute.

Sparkle Like A Princess Collection by Glitter City Polish

Woaaaah! That's a fancy caption -- Sparkle Like a Princess Collection by Glitter City Polish. ;) How exciting! Today I have for you a quick review on some polishes based on the classic Disney princesses designed by Jeannette of Glitter City Polish. I can't wait to show you my favorites but take a look below for a quick bottle view. Can you guess what princesses inspired what bottle without me telling you? ;)

Sunday, November 24, 2013

You're Such A Square by Hit Polish

First of all.. bahahahaha. This name is the cutest ever! Second, I've never had a rainbow glitter polish so this makes me so extremely happy! ;D Take a look at You're Such A Square by Hit Polish Nail Lacquer. I am so lucky that I got it while it was still in stock! I just looked at Hit Polish's Etsy Store and it looks like it's no longer sold. :O Rachel, the creator of Hit Polish, does have the option of "Bring Back A Discontinued Polish" option though so I think that means she'd be willing to create this polish if you REAAAAAAALLY wanted to buy it. :) 
Hehe.. these square glitters make me so happy.. :)

Friday, November 22, 2013

Galaxy Nails (Take 2!)

I just finished taking the last few tests before finals and right now (as I type this out) begins my Thanksgiving Break. Yeeeeeeeees. I literally have spent every minute of this past week on studying or writing papers. I actually look forward to finals week because at least the tests are all on different days! Okay, let's have a happy dance. *happy, happy dance!* And let's celebrate with some galaxy nails. ;) Look at how long my nails are getting again too! :D
 

Sunday, November 17, 2013

Hinata by Jolie Polish

Happy Sunday Swatch my friends! :D After my last post of some Jolie Polishes, I was really feeling it for Hinata, one of the jelly polishes from the Naruto Collection. My first swatch of it was when my nails were really, really short so I decided to try it on again because I adore jelly based polishes. xD So let's take a look at my new and improved swatch of Hinata. :)
 

Friday, November 15, 2013

Mermaid Collection by Jolie Polish

Hey everyone! I finally have the Mermaid Collection by Jolie Polish to share with you today! I've had these swatches done for a week but once again I've just been so busy -- But hey, hey, hey! Let's get started with some lovely macros from Bory before we move on to the swatches. ;)
From left to right: The Heartbreaking Mermaid, Mermaid' Tail, and The Rockin' Mermaid.

Monday, November 11, 2013

Disturbia By Wet n Wild

Okay guys. I know that I promised that I get back to swatching the polishes I was supposed to swatch but for me, I take some huge consideration in the colors that I use as undies... Sooo, while I was beginning to swatch some vraiment jolie Jolie Polishes, I tried out this new polish that I've had since my 16th birthday and I'm kind of in love. (By the way, that was 'only' a year ago but when I say it like THAT, it makes it sound a lot older than it really is. xD) Say hello to Wet n Wild Disturbia!

Sunday, November 10, 2013

Pumpkin Tutorial

Okay guys, I freaking adore pumpkins and you all know that. ;) So I decided it was high time to redo my pumpkin nail art tutorial so that you all could make your own pumpkin nails and be extremely happy like me. xD Also, I did these pumpkins for O is for Orange Day but felt like I should do them again now that my nails are longer. :) So if you're interested in learning how to create your own adorable pumpkin nails for fall, keep reading! 

Friday, November 8, 2013

Shattered Glass

I freaking love glitter. It literally makes everything better.
 
Today I have for you some shattered glass nails that were inspired by Anna over at her blog AnnaT Nails. I did these nails Tuesday and I honestly don't ever want to take these off... Keep reading to see some legit pictures of this mani but I am warning you now, when I say picture spam, I mean it! ;)

Tuesday, November 5, 2013

Blue Mermaid Scales

Huuuuuzzzzaaaahhh! :D I finally did it guys. I bought some large loose glitter and slapped it on my nails to create some mermaid scale nails! <3 I was I was inspired to do this glitter placement by Laura, the queen of glitter placement. ;) Her blog is Polish All The Nails and you should totally check it out. I was also asked to do this by a gal at school -- she was so cute! I had my spider nails still on for Halloween and the first she did was come up to me and just grab my hands. Then she commented that it was really cool to see my nails in person since she only sees them on Instagram. xD It was seriously the best compliment ever. :) She asked if I could do some mermaid nails so I hope these turned out to be "mermaid theme" enough for you. ;) Keep reading to figure out what products I used and for more pictures of these sparkles! ;D 

Tuesday, October 29, 2013

Spiderweb Nail Art Tutorial

 Hello, hello! I finally have my Halloween nails that I promised to show you all yesterday! I've had these on since Sunday and wanted to post them then but I decided I should wait. So today I am starting this post off by showing my classic "thumb shot". (If you take a look at my posts frequently, you'll notice that I love my thumbs and they usually turn out better than the rest of my other nails. xD Hence, the reason why I showcase them is because they're the best!) Ahem. Anyway, I suggest you keep reading if you're interested in creating your own spiderweb nails for Halloween. ;)
 

Monday, October 28, 2013

Spellbound by Candied Lustre

Guys.. I actually love when it's overcast outside.. why? Well, probably because it looks like it's going to rain and because lightning is pretty must consistent all day! Hence -- the reasons why my photos always look the best with this awesome lighting! So with this awesome light, let's take a look at my first Limited Edition (LE) Halloween Polish that my friend Alix, @teoqeg on Instagram, sent me just because she's amazing like that. <3 Say hello to Spellbound by Candied Lustre. I admit this isn't something I would wear alone often but you have to admit the stars are super cute. ;) Plus, can you guys keep a secret.....? Sooooo Spellbound glows too. It looks legit. Keep reading to see the splatter paint looking glow! ;D
 

Sunday, October 27, 2013

T is for Triangle

T is for Triangle Nails.
 
My oh my, I am continuing my ABC Nail Art Challenge at last! I decided to try out a tape manicure and ended up with triangles. xD I ended up with triangles. Perfect! ;D 

Sunday, October 20, 2013

Fuchsia Rage by Nina Ultra Pro

I know it's mid-Autumn but neon polishes are always the answer when you don't know what to wear. So I decided it was time to swatch my new hot pink nail polish called Fuchsia Rage by Nina Ultra Pro. Of course when try to photograph these neon polishes they look so 'lame'.

Saturday, October 19, 2013

La Tour Eiffel

Salut toute le monde! Aujourd'hui, j'ai les ongles qu'ont inspir├ęs par Paris! And yes, I'm going to stop talking in French because I don't want to make a fool out of myself with all the mistakes. xD But yes, just for the record, I can "speak" French. Of course my speaking isn't the best (I need to practice my accent more!) but I'm getting better at reading. ;) Without further ado though, let's check out my Paris nails

Tuesday, October 15, 2013

Pusheen Nails

I looooooooove Pusheen.. My sister and I have a major obsession with her. (I literally just figured out that Pusheen is a girl. :/ I always thought it was a guy kitty! But apparently it's a girl... xD So haha yeah....) If you have no clue what I'm talking about, you check out pusheen.com and you will be welcomed with all the kitty cuteness! :D And because of my love of Pusheen, I decided to was about time to paint her. ;)

Sunday, October 13, 2013

Naruto Collection by Jolie Polish (Part 2)

Hey everyone! Happy Swatch Sunday! :D Today I have for you the promised Part 2 to Jolie Polish's Naruto Collection :) I decided to do 2 parts to the Naruto Collection because there are 2 types of polishes -- Part 1 was the glitter bomb polishes which I posted a couple days ago and now I have Part 2, the jelly polishes. Looking at the 'preview macro shots', it looks really sad that I have a whole separate post for only 2 jelly polishes. xD I probably should have done the entire collection in one post but yeah know what, I'll just include more pictures of my favorite polish in this ENTIRE COLLECTION. ;D So without further ado, let's see the swatches!  
Macro shots are courtesy of Bory, creator of Jolie Polish.

Saturday, October 12, 2013

I'm Fine With Fall!

Jenna finally has some time for some nail art! <3 Yippeeee! ;D I literally haven't done nail art since my birthday which was 2 weeks ago.. I'm a little out of practice.. But I still wanted to start to celebrate the autumn months with you all. :) So I created some leaf nails!

Friday, October 11, 2013

Naruto Collection by Jolie Polish (Part 1)

Hey everyone! I finally have time to post some more super fun Jolie Polishes! Today I have for you Part 1 of the Naruto Collection, aka the glitter bombs. ;D So take a look at these wonderful macro shots and let's get started. :) I have many, many, polishes to show!! And yes, you may have already guessed that Bory was inspired by Masashi Kishimoto's shows and books called Naruto. ;) 
Once again, photo credit to Bory, the creator of Jolie Polish.

Sunday, October 6, 2013

I {heart} My Grandparents Collection by Jolie Polish

Hello my friends! It has indeed been a whole 7 days since I last posted but do not fear, I was never without polish. ;) With that being said, I have for you a new line of indie polish to introduce to you! It's called Jolie Polish by Bory (aka @rinoa1107 on Instagram). Bory actually sent me 2 collections, one being I <3 My Grandparents and the other being Naruto. For tonight, I will only be showing you the I <3 My Grandparents collection but stayed tuned for the other swatches. :) So without further ado, let's see how my swatches turned out!

Aren't these macros gorgeous?!? These photos are NOT mine. They belong to Bory!

Sunday, September 29, 2013

It's My Party!

"It's my party, I can cry if I want to, cry if I want, cry is I want. You would cry too if it happened to you!" ~ Lesley Gore
 
Guess what day it is??! GUESS WHAT DAY IT IS!! Huh, huh? Yup. That's right. It's my biiiiiiirthday! :D And I would love to cry because I just spent 5 hours doing chemistry and French homework. But that's okay because I did get to do my nails to celebrate today. ;)
 
This is the first time I tried out cupcake nails and I was inspired by Hannah. I think they turned out sooooo freaking cute!

Saturday, September 28, 2013

S is for Smiley Face

Smile and be happy! <3 Yes, yes, yes! I freaking love smiley faces. (In fact... it was the first design I ever did on my nails way back in the days. xD) So, I decided it was about time to recreate them for S nails for the ABC Nail Art Challenge. I give you S is for smiley face nails. ;)

Friday, September 27, 2013

FAQ: Nail Art Brushes

Hey guys! I finally have time to create a FAQ post about nail art brushes! I was asked to create a tutorial on how to use nail art brushes from KKCenterHK.com and thought I should just go all the way and explain everything you'll need to know about brushes for some nail art. ;) Let's get started guys!
 
Brushes from KKCenterHK

Thursday, September 26, 2013

R is for Rose

Meeeerp. And look who finally has time for blogging? Man! Although I haven't had any tests, I have so much homework that I can't even take an hour to upload my photos and edit them so that I can blog about them. :( But hey! I'm finally here guys. :) And lookie what I got for my "R" nails for the Alphabet Nail Challenge -- R is for Rose Nails <3 By the way.. I think these would be perfect for a Valentine's Day mani!

Saturday, September 21, 2013

Q is for Quilt

And the tests are done. <3 Okay. That's a lie. I actually have one more on Monday which I shall continue studying for as soon as I finish uploading my Q nails! ;D And man, midterms are so stressful. :p You have ALL your tests in the same week. :/ And this happens every month?!?! Yikes! I'm proud to say though that I did really well on the 4 I already finished. Wish me luck on Monday! :)
 
So here I have my Q nails for the ABC Nail Art Challenge. :) As you can see, I decided to go with the classic quilt nails because I am so out of practice and this is all I can do for nail art. >.< AND OMG YES. I GOT A NEW WATERMARK LOGO! All the thanks goes to Sandra at @beefette on Instagram!

Monday, September 16, 2013

Simple Stripes

Waaaaaahooo! Polish Pals got a makeover. ;) This last week I've been making some slight changes to my website and I'm proud to announce that I officially have a "Search It Bar" on the right hand side of the screen (when your viewing on a desktop) and a new Polish Pals banner! :D Isn't it sooooo cute?!?! A HUGE thanks to Sandra aka @beefette on Instagram for designing the perfect logo. ;D I love it a loooot. She developed like 20+ designs until we came up with this one. ;) We're in the process of making a new watermark too so stay tuned to all the changes happening here. ;)
 
Anyway! Let's get back to nails. I FINALLY had the chance to do some easy-peasy yet pretty nail art. :) It's midterm week guy so you might not see me post until this weekend...  :/ Boo.. But this is what I have on my nails at the moment. :) 

Friday, September 13, 2013

Wham! Pow! by Color Club

Whaaaam! Poowwww! :D

Why hello there pretty orange. ;) I am indeed in love with you! Everyone, say hello to Wham! Pow! by Color Club. I was getting ready to start fall but this neon orange polish was just calling my name. <3 How could a resist a good neon? ;)
Color Club Wham! Pow!

Monday, September 9, 2013

P is for Paint Drip

P is for Paint Drip.
 
Mooohahahaha! It's the sliiiiiiime! ;) Hey guys! I'm proud to show you all my first successful paint drip mani. This whole drip nail thing was a big fad in 2012 but I finally took the time to try it for myself and I'm looooving the results. :)
 

Sunday, September 8, 2013

15 Brush Set Review {From KKCenterHK.com}

Hey everyone! I decided that Swatch Sunday will probably be put on hold for a while -- I liked the whole Swatch Sunday idea when I didn't have anything to post during the summer but since I'm so busy at the moment, the only time I have to post is on the weekends so I don't want to waste all my days just posting swatches. xD Anyway! Let's get on with today's post!
 
Today I have for you some more awesome products from KKCenterHK.com to review, specifically one of their brush sets. So here is a quick photo of what all 15 brushes look like! Keep reading to find out my 100% honest thoughts on these brushes along with a quick pic on how they look when you use them.
 

Saturday, September 7, 2013

O is for Orange

O is for Orange Nails.
 
That's right. ;) I'm FINALLY continuing my ABC Nail Art Challenge! I am so sorry for the long break but school has been crazy and my inspiration has been low. :( I have found my inspiration for O nails though! And as you can probably guess, they are orange but they're not your typical "orange nails". xD
 
And taaa-daaah! I wasn't kidding! They are orange nails! Of course I have to credit my inspiration to this adorable little pumpkin charm that one of my friends', Grace, made me! Check out her website tiniestworksofart.storenvy.com for more cute creations or her Instagram @tiny_works_of_art :)